Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU
AMDRX 7000RDNA 3Out of production

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

A 20 GB high-end card from the previous Radeon generation. Rasterisation is competitive with current upper-mid-range cards, but it is behind on ray tracing and does not support FSR 4.

Performance index, 1440p
60
Upper mid-range
VRAM
20 GB
GDDR6
Board power
315 W
750 W PSU recommended
Launch MSRP
$899
No verified current price
Schematic illustration of a AMD graphics card, shown in place of a photograph of the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

Where to buy

$899MSRP

Launch MSRP in US dollars, as set by the manufacturer at release. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price for this card, so this is a reference point rather than what it sells for today. The Amazon store the link opens depends on your location and charges in its own currency (US dollars, euros or pounds): expect a different figure there, and treat that page as the authority on what the card actually costs.

This card is out of production, so street prices are especially unpredictable.

Find it on Amazon.com(US · USD)

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.

Should you buy it?

The RX 7900 XT in one screen

Generated from this card's own specifications and its standing against every other card CompareYourGPU tracks. Every line below is backed by a figure on this page.

Should you buy it?

Niche recommendation

This card is out of production. New stock is scarce and priced unpredictably, so it only makes sense at a genuine discount against a current-generation equivalent.

Best for

4K gaming at 60+ FPS

Why

  • Estimated performance index of 55 at 4K, where 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
  • 20 GB of memory is comfortable for 4K, so texture settings stay out of the conversation.
  • 6.1 index points per $100 at 4K, among the strongest value here, based on launch MSRP.
  • Supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level).
  • At 4K the RX 7900 XT is 3.5% slower than the RX 9070 XT while costing $89 less, which gives it the better performance per dollar of the two. Based on launch MSRP.

Derived from this card's specifications, CompareYourGPU's estimated performance indices and launch MSRP. No verified current price is on record.

Watch out for

This card is out of production, so new stock is scarce and pricing is unpredictable. It is only worth considering at a genuine discount.

Consider instead
  • RX 9070 XT if ray tracing is your priority. Its ray tracing index is 53 against 41, at $988.

Estimated

RX 7900 XT gaming performance

How the card is expected to hold up at each resolution, and how it sits against the cards closest to it.

1080p

67

- High-end

160-230 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

165+ FPS class

20 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

1440p

60

- Upper mid-range

110-155 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

120+ FPS class

20 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

4K

55

- Upper mid-range

55-80 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

20 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

CompareYourGPU estimate

Performance indices are aggregated from public review coverage, not measured by CompareYourGPU. Frame-rate ranges are modelled from those indices. How this is calculated.

How the RX 7900 XT compares at 1440p against the cards closest to it.

CompareYourGPU estimate. 100 = the fastest card tracked.

Ray tracing performance at 1440p, RX 7900 XT against the same peer group.

CompareYourGPU estimate. Ray-traced performance does not track rasterisation performance, which is why it is charted separately.

Measured

Gaming benchmarks

Frame-rate figures transcribed from named third-party measurements, grouped so that two different test methodologies are never mixed in one table.

Third-party suite rating

Measured

ComputerBase Grafikkarten-Rangliste 2026

21 games · updated
ComputerBase measured performance rating for the RX 7900 XT
TestAverage FPSShare of fastest card tested
Rasteriser, 1080pNot tested—
Rasteriser, 1440p81.557.2%
Rasteriser, 4K49.049.5%
Ray tracing, 1440p69.456.7%

How this was measured, and what it is not

Geometric mean of average FPS. Vendor upscaling at Quality (DLSS on GeForce, FSR on Radeon, XeSS on Arc), with native TAA in a minority of titles. Not native resolution, and not a like-for-like image-quality comparison across vendors.

The ray tracing rating covers a smaller 7-game suite than the 21-game rasteriser rating, so the two are not directly comparable with each other either. ComputerBase does not test every card at every resolution; a card missing from a table has no figure here rather than an inferred one.

Because of that, these figures are not directly comparable with the estimated index above, which describes native resolution with no upscaling. Read each on its own terms rather than against the other.

Test system: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Transcribed by CompareYourGPU on from ComputerBase.

No per-game frame-rate runs are recorded for this card yet, so the suite rating above is the only measured figure shown. How benchmark data is handled.

In the meantime, the game pages set out what makes each title demanding and which resolutions this class of card suits. Heavy titles worth checking: Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, Hogwarts Legacy.

Manufacturer figures

RX 7900 XT specifications

Published by the manufacturer. Terms with a dotted underline can be expanded for a plain-English explanation.

Graphics processor

Architecture
RDNA 3
GPU die
Navi 31
5,376
84
84
168
Data unavailable
2,400 MHz
Game clock
2,000 MHz

Memory

20 GB
GDDR6
320-bit
800 GB/s
Memory speed
20 Gbps

Power and cooling

315 W
750 W
Power connectors
2x 8-pin

Physical

Length
276 mm
Height from bracket
51 mm
2 slotsAMD reference board. Partner designs vary.

Display outputs

Outputs
2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1a, 1x USB-C with DisplayPort
Display support
AMD reference layout: 2x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1a, 1x USB-C. Partner boards vary.

Release and availability

Launch date
December 13, 2022
Generation
RX 7000
$899
Availability
Out of production

Technologies and features

What this card supports, and what each feature actually does for you.

Supported. This card uses 2nd-generation ray accelerators.

FSR 3.1, XeSS. Availability in any individual game depends on the developer implementing it.

FSR 3.1 Frame Generation, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate without improving responsiveness, so it works best on top of an already playable frame rate.

Hardware AV1 encode is supported. Dual media engines with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode. AV1, HEVC and H.264 decode.

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

CompareYourGPU's assessment, grounded in the specifications above rather than in marketing material.

Strengths

  • 20 GB of VRAM and 800 GB/s of bandwidth
  • Strong rasterisation at 1440p and 4K

Weaknesses

  • Ray tracing is a generation behind
  • No FSR 4 support
  • Out of production

Best for

  • 1440p and 4K rasterised gaming
  • Large-texture workloads

Not ideal for

  • Ray-traced titles
  • Low-power builds

Price, value and efficiency

What the card costs, what that price should be for the performance, and what it returns per dollar and per watt.

$899MSRP

Launch MSRP in US dollars, as set by the manufacturer at release. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price for this card, so this is a reference point rather than what it sells for today. The Amazon store the link opens depends on your location and charges in its own currency (US dollars, euros or pounds): expect a different figure there, and treat that page as the authority on what the card actually costs.

Good priceFair price for this performance: $1,620

Good buy below $1,490 · expensive above $1,814

The fair price is where this card’s performance index falls on the price-to-performance line fitted across every card CompareYourGPU tracks. It describes the current market, it is not a recommendation, and it moves when prices do. Calculated from launch MSRP across the database, because no verified street prices are on record.

Performance per dollar

6.7

Performance index points per $100 at 1440p, calculated from launch MSRP.

That places it in the upper half of the database on value.

Performance per watt

19.0

Performance index points per 100 W of board power at 1440p.

That places it in the upper half of the database on efficiency.

RX 7900 XT frequently asked questions

Is the RX 7900 XT good for 1080p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 160-230 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 165+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 20 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 7900 XT good for 1440p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 110-155 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 120+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 20 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 7900 XT good for 4K gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 55-80 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 20 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
How much VRAM does the RX 7900 XT have?
The RX 7900 XT has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, giving 800 GB/s of bandwidth. 20 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
What power supply does the RX 7900 XT need?
AMD recommends a 750 W power supply for a complete system built around the RX 7900 XT, which draws 315 W of board power. It uses 2x 8-pin.
Which upscaling technologies does the RX 7900 XT support?
It supports FSR 3.1, XeSS. For frame generation it supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Support for any individual upscaler also depends on the game implementing it, so availability varies title by title.
Is the RX 7900 XT good for ray tracing?
Its ray tracing index is 41 at 1440p, against a rasterisation index of 60, so it retains about 68% of its standing once ray tracing is enabled. That is a weak result: ray tracing costs it noticeably more than the average card here. Both figures are CompareYourGPU estimates, not measurements.
How much does the RX 7900 XT cost?
It launched at $899 MSRP and is now out of production. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price on record for this card, so check a retailer for what it actually sells for today.
What competes with the RX 7900 XT?
Its closest competitor from another manufacturer is the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER at $1,411. On CompareYourGPU's estimated 1440p index the RX 7900 XT is level with it, before ray tracing, memory capacity and upscaling support are taken into account.

Sources and last updated

Sources

  • AMDRadeon specifications, launch pricing and feature support
  • TechPowerUp GPU DatabaseDie codename, memory bandwidth and reference board dimensions
  • AMDFidelityFX Super Resolution availability and hardware requirements

Record last edited . Specifications have not yet been re-checked against the manufacturer's own page in this pass.

How to read this page

  • Specifications are the manufacturer’s own published figures, cited on the left.
  • Performance indices and frame-rate ranges are CompareYourGPU estimates and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
  • Prices are launch MSRP unless a verified current price is on record. CompareYourGPU publishes no price it has not checked.
  • Strengths, weaknesses and suitability are editorial judgements derived from the specifications above.
Read the full methodology