The best graphics cards for 1080p gaming
1080p is the resolution where spending more stops paying off fastest. This ranking weights performance per dollar heavily, because at 1920x1080 the difference between a good card and an expensive one is often frames your monitor cannot display.
Last updated
How this guide was put together
- Ranked on performance per dollar at 1080p (45%), raw performance index at 1080p (35%) and VRAM headroom for 1080p (20%).
- VRAM headroom is measured against 8 GB as the practical floor and 12 GB as comfortable at this resolution.
The full site-wide methodology, including how the performance index and value scores are produced, is on the methodology page.
Computed from the database
Current picks: best gpu for 1080p gaming
These are not hardcoded into the guide. They are read from the live ranking, so this section updates whenever the underlying data does.
How this is ranked: 45% performance per dollar at 1080p, 35% performance index at 1080p, 20% VRAM headroom for 1080p. Only cards still in production are eligible. Price-based elements use each card's verified current price.
AMD Radeon RX 9070
The efficiency pick of the RDNA 4 range. It gives up some performance to the XT but drops 84 W of board power, and it keeps the full 16 GB memory pool, which is its main advantage over the similarly priced RTX 5070.
- Estimated 150-215 FPS at 1080p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
- $814 current price.
- 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.
- 7.7 performance index points per $100 at 1080p.
Strengths
- 16 GB of VRAM at a mid-range price
- 220 W is notably efficient for this performance level
- Same FSR 4 and ray tracing improvements as the XT
Trade-offs
- Noticeably slower than the XT for a small price difference
- Ray tracing trails NVIDIA cards at the same price
- FSR 4 game support is still growing
Cheaper alternative: Arc B580 at $435
More powerful: RX 9070 XT at $988
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
AMD's fastest RDNA 4 card and the strongest argument for Radeon at the high end: 16 GB of memory and rasterisation performance that trades blows with far more expensive NVIDIA cards. Ray tracing improved sharply this generation but still trails NVIDIA at the same price.
- Estimated 165-240 FPS at 1080p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
- $988 current price.
- 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.
- 7.1 performance index points per $100 at 1080p.
Strengths
- 16 GB of VRAM as standard, with real headroom at 1440p and 4K
- Rasterisation performance well above its price tier
- FSR 4 brings AMD's upscaling much closer to DLSS in image quality
Trade-offs
- 304 W is high for the performance tier
- Ray tracing still trails equivalently priced NVIDIA cards
- FSR 4 support depends on the game, and the catalogue is smaller than DLSS
Cheaper alternative: RX 9070 at $814
More powerful: RTX 5070 Ti at $1,510
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080
A capable 4K card with the full RTX 50 feature set at roughly half the price of the flagship. The 16 GB memory pool is the one specification that invites debate at this price point.
- Estimated 195-280 FPS at 1080p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
- $1,973 current price.
- 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus.
- 4.2 performance index points per $100 at 1080p.
Strengths
- Strong 4K performance without the flagship's power and size requirements
- 960 GB/s of GDDR7 bandwidth, unusually high for a 256-bit card
- Full DLSS 4 feature set including Multi Frame Generation
Trade-offs
- 16 GB is the same capacity as the previous generation's equivalent tier
- The gap to the RTX 5090 is much larger than the gap in price suggests
- Still a four-figure purchase
Computed from the database
The whole market at 1080p, cheapest first
Not a ranking: every card in production we hold a price and a performance figure for, so you can check any pick against the rest.
14 cards in production have both a price and a 1080p figure on record. 14 of them carry a verified street price with its source and date; the rest are shown at launch MSRP, which is labelled as such and is not what they sell for. Of the 14 cards with both a verified price and a launch MSRP, 14 currently sell above MSRP, by a median of 77%.
| Card | Price | Basis | vs launch MSRP | Index, 1080p | Index per $100 | VRAM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc B570 | $352 | Verified street price | +61% | 26 | 7.4 | 10 GB |
| RTX 5050 | $383 | Verified street price | +54% | 27 | 7.1 | 8 GB |
| Arc B580 | $435 | Verified street price | +75% | 31 | 7.1 | 12 GB |
| RTX 5060 | $502 | Verified street price | +68% | 35 | 7.0 | 8 GB |
| RX 9060 XT 8GB | $561 | Verified street price | +88% | 38 | 6.8 | 8 GB |
| RTX 5060 Ti 8GB | $634 | Verified street price | +67% | 41 | 6.5 | 8 GB |
| RX 9060 XT 16GB | $646 | Verified street price | +85% | 39 | 6.0 | 16 GB |
| RX 9070 | $814 | Verified street price | +48% | 63 | 7.7 | 16 GB |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | $906 | Verified street price | +111% | 42 | 4.6 | 16 GB |
| RTX 5070 | $986 | Verified street price | +80% | 58 | 5.9 | 12 GB |
| RX 9070 XT | $988 | Verified street price | +65% | 70 | 7.1 | 16 GB |
| RTX 5070 Ti | $1,510 | Verified street price | +102% | 72 | 4.8 | 16 GB |
| RTX 5080 | $1,973 | Verified street price | +97% | 82 | 4.2 | 16 GB |
| RTX 5090 | $6,592 | Verified street price | +230% | 100 | 1.5 | 32 GB |
Performance index is a CompareYourGPU estimate where 100 is the fastest card tracked. Index per $100 divides that index by the price shown, so a card on a launch MSRP and a card on a verified street price are not directly comparable on that column.
How much card do you actually need?
For 60 FPS at high settings in current AAA games, an entry-level current-generation card is enough. For 144 FPS in the same games, you need roughly two and a half times the performance, which moves you into the mid-range. For 240 FPS you are realistically talking about competitive titles at reduced settings, where the processor usually becomes the limit before the graphics card does.
That last point is the one most 1080p buyers get wrong. If you are chasing very high frame rates in Counter-Strike 2 or a similar esports title, a faster processor and faster memory will often do more for you than a faster graphics card.
The 8 GB question at 1080p
8 GB of VRAM still works at 1080p in the large majority of games. It is not, however, the safe choice it was two years ago: several recent releases exceed it at Ultra textures, and enabling ray tracing pushes memory use up further.
If you are buying for the next two years, 8 GB is fine. If you expect the card to last four or more, the step up to 12 or 16 GB is usually the better use of the extra money than a slightly faster 8 GB card.
Upscaling is a different trade at 1080p
Upscalers reconstruct an image from a lower internal resolution, and at a 1080p output that internal resolution is small. There is less information to work with, so the quality modes tend to look softer than the same setting does at 1440p or 4K.
They are still a useful way to reach a frame-rate target, but at 1080p it is often better to lower one demanding setting than to drop an upscaler to its performance mode. Treat upscaler support as a feature worth having, not as a way to buy a slower card.
Where the money goes if you stay at 1080p
If you are certain you will stay at 1080p for the life of the card, put the money in this order: enough memory for the games you play, current upscaler and frame generation support, then raw speed. A card that is ten percent faster but lacks the features usually ages worse than one that is slightly slower and has them.
The market table above shows what each step costs at this resolution, which is the quickest way to see where paying more stops buying a visible difference.
When 1080p stops being the right target
If you expect the card to last four years or more, and a 1440p monitor is plausible within that time, buy for 1440p now. A card chosen only for 1080p becomes the constraint the day you change monitor, and replacing it costs more than the difference would have.
The reverse also holds: if you play competitive games on a high-refresh 1080p panel and have no plans to change, a 1440p-class card is money spent on pixels you will not draw.
Frequently asked questions
Is a high-end GPU wasted at 1080p?
What frame rate should I aim for at 1080p?
Do I need ray tracing at 1080p?
Is 1080p still worth gaming at?
Should I buy a 1080p card now and upgrade later?
Related reading
The best budget graphics cards
This ranking covers cards priced at $350 or below. At this end of the market the differences between products are large in percentage terms and small in absolute money, so a careful choice is worth more here than anywhere else in the range.
The best graphics cards for 1440p gaming
1440p is where most high-refresh gaming monitors sit, and where the price and performance curves meet most usefully. This ranking balances raw performance against memory headroom and value rather than optimising for any one of them.
How to choose a graphics card
Most graphics card advice starts with a list of products. This guide starts with the four questions that decide which list you should even be looking at, because a card that is perfect for one build is a waste of money in another.
Or skip the reading: answer seven questions and get a recommendation with the reasoning shown.
