Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU
IntelArc B-Series (Battlemage)Xe2 (Battlemage)

Intel Arc B580

The most memory you can buy at this price: 12 GB on a 192-bit bus for entry-level money. Ray tracing is respectable for the tier, but the card needs Resizable BAR to perform as intended, and driver maturity varies more than it does on NVIDIA or AMD.

Performance index, 1440p
27
Entry-level
VRAM
12 GB
GDDR6
Board power
190 W
500 W PSU estimated
Current price
$435
Idealo.es (Sparkle Arc B580, 14 converging offers), September 6, 2026
Schematic illustration of a Intel graphics card, shown in place of a photograph of the Intel Arc B580

Where to buy

$435+74.8% vs MSRP

MSRP $249 USD

Expensive

Idealo.es (Sparkle Arc B580, 14 converging offers) · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.

Find it on Amazon.com(US · USD)

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.

Should you buy it?

The Arc B580 in one screen

Generated from this card's own specifications and its standing against every other card CompareYourGPU tracks. Every line below is backed by a figure on this page.

Should you buy it?

Good, but overpriced

At $435 it sits above the $229 its performance would justify on the current price-to-performance line, and RTX 5060 covers similar ground for less. It becomes a sensible buy below $211.

Best for

1440p gaming at 60+ FPS

Why

  • Estimated performance index of 27 at 1440p, where 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
  • Supports XeSS 2 Frame Generation.
  • At 1440p the Arc B580 is 6.9% slower than the RTX 5060 while costing $67 less, which gives it the better performance per dollar of the two. Based on current prices.

Derived from this card's specifications, CompareYourGPU's estimated performance indices and its verified current price.

Watch out for

190 W is high for the performance it delivers, which means more heat, more fan noise and a larger power supply than similarly fast alternatives.

Consider instead
  • RTX 5060 if ray tracing is your priority. Its ray tracing index is 28 against 24, at $502.

Estimated

Arc B580 gaming performance

How the card is expected to hold up at each resolution, and how it sits against the cards closest to it.

1080p

31

- Mid-range

75-105 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

12 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

1440p

27

- Entry-level

50-70 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

12 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.

4K

20

- Entry-level

20-30 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

12 GB is enough for 4K today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.

CompareYourGPU estimate

Performance indices are aggregated from public review coverage, not measured by CompareYourGPU. Frame-rate ranges are modelled from those indices. How this is calculated.

How the Arc B580 compares at 1440p against the cards closest to it.

CompareYourGPU estimate. 100 = the fastest card tracked.

Ray tracing performance at 1440p, Arc B580 against the same peer group.

CompareYourGPU estimate. Ray-traced performance does not track rasterisation performance, which is why it is charted separately.

Measured

Gaming benchmarks

Frame-rate figures transcribed from named third-party measurements, grouped so that two different test methodologies are never mixed in one table.

Third-party suite rating

Measured

ComputerBase Grafikkarten-Rangliste 2026

21 games · updated
ComputerBase measured performance rating for the Arc B580
TestAverage FPSShare of fastest card tested
Rasteriser, 1080p54.964.1%
Rasteriser, 1440p37.226.1%
Rasteriser, 4KNot tested—
Ray tracing, 1440p27.322.3%

How this was measured, and what it is not

Geometric mean of average FPS. Vendor upscaling at Quality (DLSS on GeForce, FSR on Radeon, XeSS on Arc), with native TAA in a minority of titles. Not native resolution, and not a like-for-like image-quality comparison across vendors.

The ray tracing rating covers a smaller 7-game suite than the 21-game rasteriser rating, so the two are not directly comparable with each other either. ComputerBase does not test every card at every resolution; a card missing from a table has no figure here rather than an inferred one.

Because of that, these figures are not directly comparable with the estimated index above, which describes native resolution with no upscaling. Read each on its own terms rather than against the other.

Test system: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Transcribed by CompareYourGPU on from ComputerBase.

No per-game frame-rate runs are recorded for this card yet, so the suite rating above is the only measured figure shown. How benchmark data is handled.

In the meantime, the game pages set out what makes each title demanding and which resolutions this class of card suits. Heavy titles worth checking: Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, Hogwarts Legacy.

Manufacturer figures

Arc B580 specifications

Published by the manufacturer. Terms with a dotted underline can be expanded for a plain-English explanation.

Graphics processor

Architecture
Xe2 (Battlemage)
GPU die
BMG-G21
2,560
20
20
160
Data unavailable
2,670 MHz

Memory

12 GB
GDDR6
192-bit
456 GB/s
Memory speed
19 Gbps

Power and cooling

190 W
500 WCompareYourGPU estimate: board power plus 300 W
Power connectors
1x 8-pin

Physical

Length
Data unavailable
Height from bracket
Data unavailable
2 slotsIntel Limited Edition and partner boards are dual-slot; exact length varies by design.

Display outputs

Outputs
3x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1a
Display support
DisplayPort 2.1 with UHBR13.5 and HDMI 2.1a; up to 4 displays

Release and availability

Launch date
December 13, 2024
Generation
Arc B-Series (Battlemage)
$249
Availability
In production

Technologies and features

What this card supports, and what each feature actually does for you.

Supported. This card uses 2nd-generation Intel ray tracing units.

XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1. Availability in any individual game depends on the developer implementing it.

XeSS 2 Frame Generation. Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate without improving responsiveness, so it works best on top of an already playable frame rate.

Hardware AV1 encode is supported. Xe Media Engine with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode. AV1, HEVC, H.264 and VVC decode.

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

CompareYourGPU's assessment, grounded in the specifications above rather than in marketing material.

Strengths

  • 12 GB of VRAM and 456 GB/s of bandwidth at an entry-level price
  • Ray tracing performance is competitive with cards costing more
  • AV1 encode and decode, plus VVC decode
  • DisplayPort 2.1 on a budget card

Weaknesses

  • Requires Resizable BAR; performance drops sharply on platforms without it
  • Driver behaviour in older titles is less consistent than the competition
  • 190 W is high for the performance it delivers

Best for

  • 1080p gaming at high settings on a tight budget
  • Builds on a modern platform with Resizable BAR enabled
  • Media encoding and streaming on a budget

Not ideal for

  • Older systems without Resizable BAR support
  • 1440p at high refresh rates
  • 4K gaming

Price, value and efficiency

What the card costs, what that price should be for the performance, and what it returns per dollar and per watt.

$435+74.8% vs MSRP

MSRP $249 USD

Idealo.es (Sparkle Arc B580, 14 converging offers) · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

ExpensiveFair price for this performance: $229

Good buy below $211 · expensive above $256

The fair price is where this card’s performance index falls on the price-to-performance line fitted across every card CompareYourGPU tracks. It describes the current market, it is not a recommendation, and it moves when prices do.

Performance per dollar

6.2

Performance index points per $100 at 1440p, calculated from the verified current price.

That places it in the upper half of the database on value.

Performance per watt

14.2

Performance index points per 100 W of board power at 1440p.

That places it in the bottom quarter of the database on efficiency.

Arc B580 frequently asked questions

Is the Arc B580 good for 1080p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 75-105 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 12 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the Arc B580 good for 1440p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 50-70 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 12 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
Is the Arc B580 good for 4K gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 20-30 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 12 GB is enough for 4K today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
How much VRAM does the Arc B580 have?
The Arc B580 has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, giving 456 GB/s of bandwidth. 12 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
What power supply does the Arc B580 need?
Intel does not publish a system power supply recommendation for this card. It draws 190 W of board power, so CompareYourGPU suggests at least 500 W for a complete system, which is board power plus 300 W of headroom. It uses 1x 8-pin.
Which upscaling technologies does the Arc B580 support?
It supports XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1. For frame generation it supports XeSS 2 Frame Generation. Support for any individual upscaler also depends on the game implementing it, so availability varies title by title.
Is the Arc B580 good for ray tracing?
Its ray tracing index is 24 at 1440p, against a rasterisation index of 27, so it retains about 89% of its standing once ray tracing is enabled. That is a moderate result: ray tracing costs it somewhat more than average. Both figures are CompareYourGPU estimates, not measurements.
How much does the Arc B580 cost?
CompareYourGPU records a current price of $435 from Idealo.es (Sparkle Arc B580, 14 converging offers), last checked on 2026-09-06.
What competes with the Arc B580?
Its closest competitor from another manufacturer is the RTX 4060 Ti 8GB at $399. On CompareYourGPU's estimated 1440p index the Arc B580 is about 4% behind, before ray tracing, memory capacity and upscaling support are taken into account.

Sources and last updated

Sources

  • IntelArc specifications, launch pricing and feature support
  • Intel ARKXe core counts, clocks, memory configuration and board power
  • TechPowerUp GPU DatabaseDie codename, memory bandwidth and reference board dimensions
  • IntelXeSS availability and hardware requirements

Record last edited . Specifications have not yet been re-checked against the manufacturer's own page in this pass.

How to read this page

  • Specifications are the manufacturer’s own published figures, cited on the left.
  • Performance indices and frame-rate ranges are CompareYourGPU estimates and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
  • Prices are launch MSRP unless a verified current price is on record. CompareYourGPU publishes no price it has not checked.
  • Strengths, weaknesses and suitability are editorial judgements derived from the specifications above.
Read the full methodology