Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU

The best graphics cards for 1440p gaming

1440p is where most high-refresh gaming monitors sit, and where the price and performance curves meet most usefully. This ranking balances raw performance against memory headroom and value rather than optimising for any one of them.

Last updated

How this guide was put together

  • Ranked on performance index at 1440p (40%), performance per dollar at 1440p (30%), VRAM headroom for 1440p (20%) and ray tracing (10%).
  • VRAM headroom is measured against 10 GB as the practical floor and 16 GB as comfortable at this resolution.

The full site-wide methodology, including how the performance index and value scores are produced, is on the methodology page.

Computed from the database

Current picks: best gpu for 1440p gaming

These are not hardcoded into the guide. They are read from the live ranking, so this section updates whenever the underlying data does.

How this is ranked: 40% performance index at 1440p, 30% performance per dollar at 1440p, 20% VRAM headroom, 10% ray tracing. Only cards still in production are eligible. Price-based elements use each card's verified current price.

Rank 1
Top pickNVIDIA$6,592Category score 70/100

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

The fastest consumer graphics card on the market and the only one that treats 4K at high refresh rates as routine. It also asks for a 575 W power budget, a large case and flagship money, which is why it only makes sense at the very top of a build.

  • Estimated 180-260 FPS at 1440p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
  • 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus.
  • $6,592 current price.
  • 1.5 performance index points per $100 at 1440p.

Strengths

  • Comfortably the fastest option at 4K, with a wide margin over everything below it
  • 32 GB of GDDR7 removes memory capacity from the equation for gaming and most creator work
  • 1,792 GB/s of bandwidth keeps the card fed at 4K and in path-traced titles

Trade-offs

  • 575 W board power demands a high-quality 1,000 W-class PSU and strong case airflow
  • Flagship pricing puts it far outside the value curve
  • Partner boards are large enough to rule out most compact cases

Cheaper alternative: RX 9070 XT at $988

Rank 2
AMD$988Category score 66/100

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

AMD's fastest RDNA 4 card and the strongest argument for Radeon at the high end: 16 GB of memory and rasterisation performance that trades blows with far more expensive NVIDIA cards. Ray tracing improved sharply this generation but still trails NVIDIA at the same price.

  • Estimated 115-165 FPS at 1440p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
  • 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.
  • $988 current price.
  • 6.4 performance index points per $100 at 1440p.

Strengths

  • 16 GB of VRAM as standard, with real headroom at 1440p and 4K
  • Rasterisation performance well above its price tier
  • FSR 4 brings AMD's upscaling much closer to DLSS in image quality

Trade-offs

  • 304 W is high for the performance tier
  • Ray tracing still trails equivalently priced NVIDIA cards
  • FSR 4 support depends on the game, and the catalogue is smaller than DLSS

Cheaper alternative: RX 9070 at $814

More powerful: RTX 5070 Ti at $1,510

Rank 3
AMD$814Category score 63/100

AMD Radeon RX 9070

The efficiency pick of the RDNA 4 range. It gives up some performance to the XT but drops 84 W of board power, and it keeps the full 16 GB memory pool, which is its main advantage over the similarly priced RTX 5070.

  • Estimated 100-145 FPS at 1440p in a typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling. Modelled estimate, not a measurement.
  • 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus.
  • $814 current price.
  • 6.8 performance index points per $100 at 1440p.

Strengths

  • 16 GB of VRAM at a mid-range price
  • 220 W is notably efficient for this performance level
  • Same FSR 4 and ray tracing improvements as the XT

Trade-offs

  • Noticeably slower than the XT for a small price difference
  • Ray tracing trails NVIDIA cards at the same price
  • FSR 4 game support is still growing

Cheaper alternative: RX 9060 XT 16GB at $646

More powerful: RX 9070 XT at $988

Computed from the database

The whole market at 1440p, cheapest first

Not a ranking: every card in production we hold a price and a performance figure for, so you can check any pick against the rest.

14 cards in production have both a price and a 1440p figure on record. 14 of them carry a verified street price with its source and date; the rest are shown at launch MSRP, which is labelled as such and is not what they sell for. Of the 14 cards with both a verified price and a launch MSRP, 14 currently sell above MSRP, by a median of 77%.

Cards in production at 1440p, ordered by price from lowest to highest
CardPriceBasisvs launch MSRPIndex, 1440pIndex per $100VRAM
Arc B570$352Verified street price+61%226.210 GB
RTX 5050$383Verified street price+54%225.78 GB
Arc B580$435Verified street price+75%276.212 GB
RTX 5060$502Verified street price+68%295.88 GB
RX 9060 XT 8GB$561Verified street price+88%315.58 GB
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB$634Verified street price+67%345.48 GB
RX 9060 XT 16GB$646Verified street price+85%335.116 GB
RX 9070$814Verified street price+48%556.816 GB
RTX 5060 Ti 16GB$906Verified street price+111%364.016 GB
RTX 5070$986Verified street price+80%515.212 GB
RX 9070 XT$988Verified street price+65%636.416 GB
RTX 5070 Ti$1,510Verified street price+102%654.316 GB
RTX 5080$1,973Verified street price+97%743.816 GB
RTX 5090$6,592Verified street price+230%1001.532 GB

Performance index is a CompareYourGPU estimate where 100 is the fastest card tracked. Index per $100 divides that index by the price shown, so a card on a launch MSRP and a card on a verified street price are not directly comparable on that column.

Why 1440p is the pragmatic choice

1440p renders roughly 1.8 times as many pixels as 1080p and roughly 44 percent as many as 4K. That places it at a genuinely useful point: a noticeable sharpness improvement over 1080p, without the performance cliff of 4K.

It is also where most 144 Hz and 165 Hz monitors are sold, which means a card that hits high frame rates at 1440p matches what people actually own rather than what looks impressive in a chart.

Memory matters more here than people expect

At 1440p, 12 GB is the point where memory stops being a constraint in most current games, and 16 GB is where it stops being a consideration at all. This is the resolution where the difference between an 8 GB and a 16 GB version of the same card becomes visible rather than theoretical.

It shows up as stutter and texture pop-in more than as a lower average frame rate, which is why 1% low figures are a better guide than averages when memory is tight.

Ray tracing at 1440p

1440p is the resolution where ray tracing is most practical on mid-range hardware. There are few enough pixels for the ray tracing hardware to keep up, and upscaling from a lower internal resolution still produces a clean image.

If ray tracing is a priority for you rather than a curiosity, weight it explicitly. The ray tracing ranking picks differently from this one, and the gap between the two is the honest cost of that preference.

Choose by monitor, not only by card

The refresh rate of your monitor sets the frame rate worth paying for. On a 60 Hz display, a card that holds a steady 60 FPS in your games has finished the job, and spending more buys nothing you can see. On a 144 Hz or faster display, a higher average starts to matter, but consistency matters more than the headline number.

A variable refresh rate monitor changes the picture further. It keeps motion smooth below the monitor's maximum refresh rate, so a card that averages 100 FPS with even frame times can feel better than one that averages 130 FPS with stutters. That is why 1% low figures, where we have them, are worth reading alongside averages.

Upscaling changes the question

At 1440p, upscaling in its quality modes renders the game internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the image to 1440p, typically at somewhere around two-thirds of the output resolution on each axis. The result looks close to native in most games and costs noticeably less performance, which is why it is now part of how a 1440p card should be judged rather than an optional extra.

In practice this means a card that looks slightly short on native frame rate can still be the right purchase, and that upscaler support matters alongside raw speed. Support varies by vendor and by game, so check that the games you play offer the upscaler your card supports before relying on it.

Check the rest of the system before you spend

A faster graphics card only helps until something else becomes the limit. At high refresh rates that is often the processor: if your frame rate barely moves when you lower the resolution or graphics settings, the processor is likely the bottleneck and a new card will not fix it.

Power and space are the other two checks. Each card's page lists its board power and the supply wattage its manufacturer recommends, so you can confirm the card suits your supply before you order, and you should confirm that it fits your case as well.

Frequently asked questions

How much VRAM do I need for 1440p?
12 GB is the practical floor for new purchases and 16 GB is comfortable. 8 GB cards will run games at 1440p, but you will be managing texture settings rather than ignoring them.
Can a mid-range card hit 144 FPS at 1440p?
In lighter and competitive titles, yes. In demanding modern AAA games at high settings, reaching 144 FPS at 1440p without upscaling requires an upper mid-range or high-end card. With upscaling enabled, the bar drops considerably.
Is 1440p worth it over 1080p?
For most people, yes: it is the single most visible upgrade for the money, and the performance cost is manageable on current mid-range hardware. Competitive players chasing maximum frame rates are the main group for whom 1080p still makes sense.
Should I buy the monitor and the graphics card together?
If you are upgrading both, decide the monitor first: its resolution and refresh rate define what the card has to deliver. If you already own a 1080p monitor, a card that is strong at 1440p still helps, because it gives you headroom for higher settings now and a clean upgrade path later.
Does competitive gaming need a different card from single-player games?
Often, yes. Competitive titles are light enough that a mid-range card reaches very high frame rates, so the monitor and processor become the limit sooner. Heavy single-player games with ray tracing or high texture settings are what push the card, and memory capacity matters more there.

The best graphics cards for 4K gaming

4K is roughly 2.3 times the pixel count of 1440p, and it is unforgiving of a narrow memory bus or a small memory pool. This ranking weights 4K performance and VRAM heavily and excludes cards with under 12 GB of memory.

The best graphics cards for ray tracing

Ray tracing performance does not track rasterisation performance. Two cards that are evenly matched in a normal game can be far apart once ray tracing is enabled, which is why this ranking uses a separate index.

How to choose a graphics card

Most graphics card advice starts with a list of products. This guide starts with the four questions that decide which list you should even be looking at, because a card that is perfect for one build is a waste of money in another.

Or skip the reading: answer seven questions and get a recommendation with the reasoning shown.