Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU
AMDRX 9000RDNA 4

AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

The cheapest 16 GB card in this database. Its 128-bit bus limits how far the memory advantage stretches, but for 1080p and light 1440p it removes VRAM from the list of things to worry about.

Performance index, 1440p
33
Mid-range
VRAM
16 GB
GDDR6
Board power
160 W
500 W PSU estimated
Current price
$646
Amazon.es marketplace (trippodoshop), September 5, 2026
Schematic illustration of a AMD graphics card, shown in place of a photograph of the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT 16GB

Where to buy

$646+85.2% vs MSRP

MSRP $349 USD

Expensive

Amazon.es marketplace (trippodoshop) · ES · new · price checked (41 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat Amazon’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.

CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.

En calidad de Afiliado de Amazon, obtengo ingresos por las compras adscritas que cumplen los requisitos aplicables

Should you buy it?

The RX 9060 XT 16GB in one screen

Generated from this card's own specifications and its standing against every other card CompareYourGPU tracks. Every line below is backed by a figure on this page.

Should you buy it?

Good, but overpriced

At $646 it sits above the $482 its performance would justify on the current price-to-performance line, and RX 9070 covers similar ground for less. It becomes a sensible buy below $443.

Best for

1440p gaming at 60+ FPS

Why

  • Estimated performance index of 33 at 1440p, where 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
  • 16 GB of memory is comfortable for 1440p, so texture settings stay out of the conversation.
  • Supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level).
  • At 1440p the RX 9060 XT 16GB is 2.9% slower than the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB for about the same money, which makes it the weaker buy of the two on price alone. Based on current prices.

Derived from this card's specifications, CompareYourGPU's estimated performance indices and its verified current price.

Watch out for

128-bit bus and 320 GB/s of bandwidth cap its ceiling

Consider instead
  • RX 9070 if ray tracing is your priority. Its ray tracing index is 45 against 27, at $814.

Estimated

RX 9060 XT 16GB gaming performance

How the card is expected to hold up at each resolution, and how it sits against the cards closest to it.

1080p

39

- Mid-range

95-135 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

100+ FPS class

16 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

1440p

33

- Mid-range

60-85 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

4K

26

- Entry-level

25-40 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

16 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

CompareYourGPU estimate

Performance indices are aggregated from public review coverage, not measured by CompareYourGPU. Frame-rate ranges are modelled from those indices. How this is calculated.

How the RX 9060 XT 16GB compares at 1440p against the cards closest to it.

CompareYourGPU estimate. 100 = the fastest card tracked.

Ray tracing performance at 1440p, RX 9060 XT 16GB against the same peer group.

CompareYourGPU estimate. Ray-traced performance does not track rasterisation performance, which is why it is charted separately.

Measured

Gaming benchmarks

Frame-rate figures transcribed from named third-party measurements, grouped so that two different test methodologies are never mixed in one table.

Third-party suite rating

Measured

ComputerBase Grafikkarten-Rangliste 2026

21 games · updated
ComputerBase measured performance rating for the RX 9060 XT 16GB
TestAverage FPSShare of fastest card tested
Rasteriser, 1080p82.796.6%
Rasteriser, 1440p53.537.6%
Rasteriser, 4KNot tested—
Ray tracing, 1440p49.640.5%

How this was measured, and what it is not

Geometric mean of average FPS. Vendor upscaling at Quality (DLSS on GeForce, FSR on Radeon, XeSS on Arc), with native TAA in a minority of titles. Not native resolution, and not a like-for-like image-quality comparison across vendors.

The ray tracing rating covers a smaller 7-game suite than the 21-game rasteriser rating, so the two are not directly comparable with each other either. ComputerBase does not test every card at every resolution; a card missing from a table has no figure here rather than an inferred one.

Because of that, these figures are not directly comparable with the estimated index above, which describes native resolution with no upscaling. Read each on its own terms rather than against the other.

Test system: AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D. Transcribed by CompareYourGPU on from ComputerBase.

No per-game frame-rate runs are recorded for this card yet, so the suite rating above is the only measured figure shown. How benchmark data is handled.

In the meantime, the game pages set out what makes each title demanding and which resolutions this class of card suits. Heavy titles worth checking: Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, Hogwarts Legacy.

Manufacturer figures

RX 9060 XT 16GB specifications

Published by the manufacturer. Terms with a dotted underline can be expanded for a plain-English explanation.

Graphics processor

Architecture
RDNA 4
GPU die
Navi 44
2,048
32
32
64
Data unavailable
3,130 MHz
Game clock
2,530 MHz

Memory

16 GB
GDDR6
128-bit
320 GB/s
Memory speed
20 Gbps

Power and cooling

160 W
500 WCompareYourGPU estimate: board power plus 300 W
Power connectors
1x 8-pin

Physical

Length
Data unavailable
Height from bracket
Data unavailable
Data unavailableNo AMD reference board. Compact dual-fan partner designs are common.

Display outputs

Outputs
3x DisplayPort 2.1a, 1x HDMI 2.1b
Display support
DisplayPort 2.1a and HDMI 2.1b; exact port layout varies by board partner

Release and availability

Launch date
June 5, 2025
Generation
RX 9000
$349
Availability
In production

Technologies and features

What this card supports, and what each feature actually does for you.

Supported. This card uses 3rd-generation ray accelerators.

FSR 4, FSR 3.1, XeSS. Availability in any individual game depends on the developer implementing it.

FSR 3.1 Frame Generation, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate without improving responsiveness, so it works best on top of an already playable frame rate.

Hardware AV1 encode is supported. AMD Radeon media engine with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode. AV1, HEVC and H.264 decode.

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

CompareYourGPU's assessment, grounded in the specifications above rather than in marketing material.

Strengths

  • 16 GB of VRAM at well under $400
  • 160 W on a single 8-pin connector
  • FSR 4 and modern ray accelerators in a budget card
  • High boost clock helps it punch above its shader count

Weaknesses

  • 128-bit bus and 320 GB/s of bandwidth cap its ceiling
  • The 8 GB variant shares the name and is a different product
  • Ray tracing is usable rather than strong

Best for

  • 1080p gaming at high refresh rates
  • 1440p gaming at 60 FPS with upscaling
  • Budget builds that need long-term texture headroom

Not ideal for

  • 4K gaming
  • Native-resolution ray tracing in heavy titles

Price, value and efficiency

What the card costs, what that price should be for the performance, and what it returns per dollar and per watt.

$646+85.2% vs MSRP

MSRP $349 USD

Amazon.es marketplace (trippodoshop) · ES · new · price checked (41 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

ExpensiveFair price for this performance: $482

Good buy below $443 · expensive above $540

The fair price is where this card’s performance index falls on the price-to-performance line fitted across every card CompareYourGPU tracks. It describes the current market, it is not a recommendation, and it moves when prices do.

Performance per dollar

5.1

Performance index points per $100 at 1440p, calculated from the verified current price.

That places it in the lower half of the database on value.

Performance per watt

20.6

Performance index points per 100 W of board power at 1440p.

That places it in the upper half of the database on efficiency.

RX 9060 XT 16GB frequently asked questions

Is the RX 9060 XT 16GB good for 1080p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 95-135 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 100+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 9060 XT 16GB good for 1440p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 60-85 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 9060 XT 16GB good for 4K gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 25-40 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 16 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
How much VRAM does the RX 9060 XT 16GB have?
The RX 9060 XT 16GB has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, giving 320 GB/s of bandwidth. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
What power supply does the RX 9060 XT 16GB need?
AMD does not publish a system power supply recommendation for this card. It draws 160 W of board power, so CompareYourGPU suggests at least 500 W for a complete system, which is board power plus 300 W of headroom. It uses 1x 8-pin.
Which upscaling technologies does the RX 9060 XT 16GB support?
It supports FSR 4, FSR 3.1, XeSS. For frame generation it supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Support for any individual upscaler also depends on the game implementing it, so availability varies title by title.
Is the RX 9060 XT 16GB good for ray tracing?
Its ray tracing index is 27 at 1440p, against a rasterisation index of 33, so it retains about 82% of its standing once ray tracing is enabled. That is a moderate result: ray tracing costs it somewhat more than average. Both figures are CompareYourGPU estimates, not measurements.
How much does the RX 9060 XT 16GB cost?
CompareYourGPU records a current price of $646 from Amazon.es marketplace (trippodoshop), last checked on 2026-09-05.
What competes with the RX 9060 XT 16GB?
Its closest competitor from another manufacturer is the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB at $634. On CompareYourGPU's estimated 1440p index the RX 9060 XT 16GB is about 3% behind, before ray tracing, memory capacity and upscaling support are taken into account.

Sources and last updated

Sources

  • AMDRadeon specifications, launch pricing and feature support
  • TechPowerUp GPU DatabaseDie codename, memory bandwidth and reference board dimensions
  • AMDFidelityFX Super Resolution availability and hardware requirements

Record last edited . Specifications have not yet been re-checked against the manufacturer's own page in this pass.

How to read this page

  • Specifications are the manufacturer’s own published figures, cited on the left.
  • Performance indices and frame-rate ranges are CompareYourGPU estimates and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
  • Prices are launch MSRP unless a verified current price is on record. CompareYourGPU publishes no price it has not checked.
  • Strengths, weaknesses and suitability are editorial judgements derived from the specifications above.
Read the full methodology