Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU
IntelArc B-Series (Battlemage)Xe2 (Battlemage)

Intel Arc B570

The cheapest card in this database. It keeps most of the B580's strengths, including 10 GB of memory and AV1 encode, in exchange for around 15 percent less performance. The same Resizable BAR requirement applies.

Performance index, 1440p
22
Entry-level
VRAM
10 GB
GDDR6
Board power
150 W
450 W PSU estimated
Current price
$352
Amazon.es, September 6, 2026
Schematic illustration of a Intel graphics card, shown in place of a photograph of the Intel Arc B570

Where to buy

$352+60.8% vs MSRP

MSRP $219 USD

Expensive

Amazon.es · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.

Find it on Amazon.com(US · USD)

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.

Should you buy it?

The Arc B570 in one screen

Generated from this card's own specifications and its standing against every other card CompareYourGPU tracks. Every line below is backed by a figure on this page.

Should you buy it?

Good, but overpriced

At $352 it sits above the $18 its performance would justify on the current price-to-performance line, and Arc B580 covers similar ground for less. It becomes a sensible buy below $17.

Best for

1080p gaming at 60+ FPS

Why

  • Estimated performance index of 26 at 1080p, where 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
  • Supports XeSS 2 Frame Generation.
  • At 1080p the Arc B570 is 3.7% slower than the RTX 5050 while costing $31 less, which gives it the better performance per dollar of the two. Based on current prices.

Derived from this card's specifications, CompareYourGPU's estimated performance indices and its verified current price.

Watch out for

150 W is high for the performance it delivers, which means more heat, more fan noise and a larger power supply than similarly fast alternatives.

Consider instead
  • Arc B580 if ray tracing is your priority. Its ray tracing index is 24 against 20, at $435.

Estimated

Arc B570 gaming performance

How the card is expected to hold up at each resolution, and how it sits against the cards closest to it.

1080p

26

- Entry-level

60-90 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

10 GB is enough for 1080p today, but it is below the 12 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.

1440p

22

- Entry-level

40-55 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

10 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.

4K

16

- Entry-level

15-25 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

10 GB is below the 12 GB CompareYourGPU considers the practical floor for 4K. Expect to lower texture settings in recent releases.

CompareYourGPU estimate

Performance indices are aggregated from public review coverage, not measured by CompareYourGPU. Frame-rate ranges are modelled from those indices. How this is calculated.

How the Arc B570 compares at 1440p against the cards closest to it.

CompareYourGPU estimate. 100 = the fastest card tracked.

Ray tracing performance at 1440p, Arc B570 against the same peer group.

CompareYourGPU estimate. Ray-traced performance does not track rasterisation performance, which is why it is charted separately.

Measured

Gaming benchmarks

Frame-rate figures transcribed from named third-party measurements, grouped so that two different test methodologies are never mixed in one table.

No measured frame-rate data is recorded for the Arc B570 yet, so the performance figures on this page are CompareYourGPU's labelled estimates. How benchmark data is handled.

In the meantime, the game pages set out what makes each title demanding and which resolutions this class of card suits. Heavy titles worth checking: Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, Hogwarts Legacy.

Manufacturer figures

Arc B570 specifications

Published by the manufacturer. Terms with a dotted underline can be expanded for a plain-English explanation.

Graphics processor

Architecture
Xe2 (Battlemage)
GPU die
BMG-G21
2,304
18
18
144
Data unavailable
2,500 MHz

Memory

10 GB
GDDR6
160-bit
380 GB/s
Memory speed
19 Gbps

Power and cooling

150 W
450 WCompareYourGPU estimate: board power plus 300 W
Power connectors
1x 8-pin

Physical

Length
Data unavailable
Height from bracket
Data unavailable
2 slotsPartner boards only; exact dimensions vary by design.

Display outputs

Outputs
3x DisplayPort 2.1, 1x HDMI 2.1a
Display support
DisplayPort 2.1 with UHBR13.5 and HDMI 2.1a; up to 4 displays

Release and availability

Launch date
January 16, 2025
Generation
Arc B-Series (Battlemage)
$219
Availability
In production

Technologies and features

What this card supports, and what each feature actually does for you.

Supported. This card uses 2nd-generation Intel ray tracing units.

XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1. Availability in any individual game depends on the developer implementing it.

XeSS 2 Frame Generation. Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate without improving responsiveness, so it works best on top of an already playable frame rate.

Hardware AV1 encode is supported. Xe Media Engine with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode. AV1, HEVC, H.264 and VVC decode.

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

CompareYourGPU's assessment, grounded in the specifications above rather than in marketing material.

Strengths

  • 10 GB of VRAM at the lowest price here
  • 150 W on a single 8-pin connector
  • AV1 encode and DisplayPort 2.1

Weaknesses

  • Requires Resizable BAR
  • 160-bit bus and reduced core count versus the B580
  • Entry-level performance only

Best for

  • 1080p gaming at medium to high settings
  • The lowest-cost route to a modern feature set

Not ideal for

  • Older systems without Resizable BAR support
  • 1440p and above

Price, value and efficiency

What the card costs, what that price should be for the performance, and what it returns per dollar and per watt.

$352+60.8% vs MSRP

MSRP $219 USD

Amazon.es · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)

This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.

ExpensiveFair price for this performance: $18

Good buy below $17 · expensive above $20

The fair price is where this card’s performance index falls on the price-to-performance line fitted across every card CompareYourGPU tracks. It describes the current market, it is not a recommendation, and it moves when prices do.

Performance per dollar

6.2

Performance index points per $100 at 1440p, calculated from the verified current price.

That places it in the upper half of the database on value.

Performance per watt

14.7

Performance index points per 100 W of board power at 1440p.

That places it in the bottom quarter of the database on efficiency.

Arc B570 frequently asked questions

Is the Arc B570 good for 1080p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 60-90 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 10 GB is enough for 1080p today, but it is below the 12 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
Is the Arc B570 good for 1440p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 40-55 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 10 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
Is the Arc B570 good for 4K gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 15-25 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 10 GB is below the 12 GB CompareYourGPU considers the practical floor for 4K. Expect to lower texture settings in recent releases.
How much VRAM does the Arc B570 have?
The Arc B570 has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, giving 380 GB/s of bandwidth. 10 GB is enough for 1440p today, but it is below the 16 GB that removes texture settings from the conversation entirely.
What power supply does the Arc B570 need?
Intel does not publish a system power supply recommendation for this card. It draws 150 W of board power, so CompareYourGPU suggests at least 450 W for a complete system, which is board power plus 300 W of headroom. It uses 1x 8-pin.
Which upscaling technologies does the Arc B570 support?
It supports XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1. For frame generation it supports XeSS 2 Frame Generation. Support for any individual upscaler also depends on the game implementing it, so availability varies title by title.
Is the Arc B570 good for ray tracing?
Its ray tracing index is 20 at 1440p, against a rasterisation index of 22, so it retains about 91% of its standing once ray tracing is enabled. That is a moderate result: ray tracing costs it somewhat more than average. Both figures are CompareYourGPU estimates, not measurements.
How much does the Arc B570 cost?
CompareYourGPU records a current price of $352 from Amazon.es, last checked on 2026-09-06.
What competes with the Arc B570?
Its closest competitor from another manufacturer is the RTX 5050 at $383. On CompareYourGPU's estimated 1440p index the Arc B570 is level with it, before ray tracing, memory capacity and upscaling support are taken into account.

Sources and last updated

Sources

  • IntelArc specifications, launch pricing and feature support
  • Intel ARKXe core counts, clocks, memory configuration and board power
  • TechPowerUp GPU DatabaseDie codename, memory bandwidth and reference board dimensions
  • IntelXeSS availability and hardware requirements

Record last edited . Specifications have not yet been re-checked against the manufacturer's own page in this pass.

How to read this page

  • Specifications are the manufacturer’s own published figures, cited on the left.
  • Performance indices and frame-rate ranges are CompareYourGPU estimates and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
  • Prices are launch MSRP unless a verified current price is on record. CompareYourGPU publishes no price it has not checked.
  • Strengths, weaknesses and suitability are editorial judgements derived from the specifications above.
Read the full methodology