Intel's two Battlemage cards, $30 apart at launch. The Arc B580 has more of everything: more memory, a wider bus and noticeably higher speed. For a small difference in price, it is the more convincing buy of the pair.
The most memory you can buy at this price: 12 GB on a 192-bit bus for entry-level money. Ray tracing is respectable for the tier, but the card needs Resizable BAR to perform as intended, and driver maturity varies more than it does on NVIDIA or AMD.
The cheapest card in this database. It keeps most of the B580's strengths, including 10 GB of memory and AV1 encode, in exchange for around 15 percent less performance. The same Resizable BAR requirement applies.
vs
Arc B580 comes out ahead of Arc B570.
Arc B580 is about 23% faster than Arc B570 at 1440p.
Arc B570 costs 24% less than Arc B580.
Arc B580 has 12 GB of VRAM against 10 GB.
The score blends performance at 1440p (50%), performance per dollar (30%) and memory headroom (20%), each against every card CompareYourGPU tracks. Fewer than three points apart counts as level. How verdicts are calculated.
Biggest differences
Performance, memory, power and value rows, ranked by how far apart Arc B580 and Arc B570 are. The full sheet below has every row.
The largest differences between Arc B580 and Arc B570
Difference
Arc B580
Arc B570
Edge
Board power
190 W
Better: 150 W
Arc B57027% lower
Performance index, 4K
Better: 20
16
Arc B58025% higher
Performance index, 1440p
Better: 27
22
Arc B58023% higher
Ray tracing index, 1440p
Better: 24
20
Arc B58020% higher
VRAM
Better: 12 GB
10 GB
Arc B58020% higher
Memory bandwidth
Better: 456 GB/s
380 GB/s
Arc B58020% higher
Full specification comparison
Open any area to see every row. Rows where a card wins are marked; rows where the two match, or where a figure is not published, say so.
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 31
26
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 27
22
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 20
16
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 24
20
Measured suite average at 1440pNot compared: data missing for at least one cardThird-party geometric mean across their game suite, run with vendor upscaling at Quality. A different test from the estimated row below, not a check on it.
37.2 FPS (ComputerBase)
Not tested
Estimated FPS at 1440pModelled estimate for a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling. Not a measurement.
VRAMThe graphics card's own memory. Textures, geometry and frame data live here while a game is running.When a game needs more VRAM than the card has, it either lowers texture quality or stutters. More VRAM mostly buys you higher texture settings and a longer useful life.
✓Best in this row: 12 GB
10 GB
GDDR6 / GDDR6X / GDDR7Successive generations of graphics memory. Each generation moves data faster per lane than the one before.GDDR7 lets a card with a narrow memory bus reach bandwidth figures that used to need a much wider one.
GDDR6
GDDR6
Memory busHow many parallel lanes connect the graphics processor to its memory, measured in bits. A 256-bit bus has twice as many lanes as a 128-bit bus.A narrow bus can bottleneck a card at higher resolutions even when it has plenty of VRAM, because the memory cannot be read fast enough.
✓Best in this row: 192-bit
160-bit
Memory bandwidthHow quickly the graphics card can move data between the graphics processor and its memory, measured in gigabytes per second.Bandwidth is bus width multiplied by memory speed. It usually matters more than raw VRAM capacity for frame rate, especially at 4K.
CUDA coresNVIDIA's name for the small processors that do the bulk of a graphics card's maths.Core counts are only comparable within one manufacturer and one generation. An NVIDIA card with fewer cores than an AMD card can easily be faster.Only comparable within one manufacturer.
✓Best in this row: 2,560
2,304
Compute unitsA block of stream processors on AMD cards, or an Xe core on Intel cards. Each block contains a fixed number of shader units plus its own ray tracing and AI hardware.Within a single AMD or Intel generation, more compute units means a faster card. Across generations it does not.
✓Best in this row: 20
18
RT coresDedicated hardware for calculating how light rays bounce around a scene. AMD calls them ray accelerators, Intel calls them ray tracing units.If you want to play with ray tracing switched on, the quality and count of this hardware matters more than the raw shader count.
✓Best in this row: 20
18
Tensor coresHardware built to run AI models quickly. NVIDIA calls them Tensor cores, AMD calls them AI accelerators, Intel calls them XMX engines.This is the hardware that runs modern upscalers such as DLSS and FSR 4, and it is increasingly what separates good upscaling from mediocre upscaling.
✓Best in this row: 160
144
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.
–Data unavailable
–Data unavailable
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.
TDP / TBPThe board power a graphics card is designed to draw, in watts. NVIDIA calls it TGP, AMD calls it TBP; in practice they describe the same thing.It determines the power supply you need, how much heat ends up in your case, and how loud the fans have to work.
190 W
✓Best in this row: 150 W
Recommended PSUThe total power supply wattage the graphics card manufacturer suggests for a complete system built around that card.It accounts for the processor and the rest of the system, not just the graphics card. Undersizing it causes shutdowns under load.Vendor figure where published, otherwise board power plus 300 W of headroom.
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.
2nd-generation Intel ray tracing units
2nd-generation Intel ray tracing units
UpscalingRendering the game at a lower resolution and then reconstructing a higher-resolution image from it. DLSS, FSR and XeSS are the three main implementations.It is the most effective way to gain frame rate for a small image-quality cost, and it is how most people actually reach 4K on mid-range hardware.
XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1
XeSS 2 Super Resolution, FSR 3.1
Frame generationThe graphics card creates additional frames between the ones the game actually renders, raising the displayed frame rate.It makes motion look smoother but does not reduce input latency the way real frames do, and it needs a reasonable base frame rate to feel right. Treat it as a smoothness feature, not a performance fix.
XeSS 2 Frame Generation
XeSS 2 Frame Generation
AV1 encodingA modern video codec. Hardware AV1 encoding lets the graphics card compress video efficiently without using the processor.It matters if you stream or record. AV1 delivers noticeably better quality than older codecs at the same bitrate.
Slot sizeHow many expansion slots on the back of the case the card physically occupies. A 3-slot card blocks two slots below the one it plugs into.It decides whether the card fits your case, along with its length. Larger coolers are usually quieter but need more room.Essentially tied
Each price carries its source and date, or is labelled as a launch MSRP. The retailer page is the authority on today's price.
Arc B580
$435+74.8% vs MSRP
MSRP $249
Expensive
Idealo.es (Sparkle Arc B580, 14 converging offers) · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)
This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.
This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.
Arc B570
$352+60.8% vs MSRP
MSRP $219
Expensive
Amazon.es · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)
This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.
This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.
All six axes are normalised to a 0-100 scale so they can share one chart. Performance and ray tracing are CompareYourGPU’s estimated indices; value, VRAM, efficiency and features are each card’s standing relative to every other card tracked here.
Normalised comparison of Arc B580, Arc B570 across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
Arc B580
Arc B570
Normalised comparison of Arc B580, Arc B570 across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
Criterion
Arc B580
Arc B570
Performance
27
22
Ray tracing
24
20
Value
62
63
VRAM
57
45
Efficiency
16
19
Features
85
85
Performance, memory and value
Estimated performance index at 1440p. 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
A card with a verified current price is shown at that price, a dated snapshot; a card without one is shown at launch MSRP. Street prices move, so check the retailer.
Which one should you buy?
The short version: the Arc B580 is faster, but the Arc B570 offers better value at the prices on record. Which of those matters more is the decision.
Based on the specifications, estimated performance indices and prices on record for these cards. How verdicts are calculated.
Highest estimated performance index at 1440p of the cards compared here, at 27. It is the right answer if frame rate is the only thing you are optimising for.
Delivers the most performance per dollar of the cards compared, at $352. Choose this if the difference in price matters more to you than the difference in frame rate.
Strongest ray-traced performance here, with an estimated ray tracing index of 24 at 1440p. It also carries XeSS 2 Super Resolution, which is how ray tracing becomes practical.
Best balance of speed, price and memory of the cards compared: 50% performance at 1440p, 30% performance per dollar, 20% memory headroom. Not necessarily the fastest.
Arc B580 vs Arc B570: common questions
How much faster is the Arc B580?+
About 23% at 1440p on CompareYourGPU's estimated index (27 against 22), for a launch price that is only $30 higher ($249 against $219). It is the better value of the two.
What is the memory difference?+
The Arc B580 has 12 GB on a 192-bit bus, the Arc B570 has 10 GB on a 160-bit bus. Both are generous for the price and give them more room than most 8 GB cards in their class.
Do both need Resizable BAR?+
Yes. Intel's Arc cards depend on Resizable BAR support in the motherboard, and performance drops sharply without it. Check your platform before buying either one, particularly on an older system.
Where to go next
Not sure either is right?
Answer seven questions about your monitor, games and budget and let the recommendation engine narrow it down.