Two 8 GB cards from the current generation, $80 apart at launch. The RTX 5060 Ti is faster and has the stronger ray tracing and feature set; the RX 9060 XT costs noticeably less. It is a question of whether the extra speed justifies the premium.
Identical to the 16 GB card apart from memory capacity, which is exactly the problem: 8 GB is already a constraint in recent releases at 1440p and in ray-traced titles. The $50 step up to 16 GB is one of the easiest upgrade decisions on this page.
The same GPU as the 16 GB model with half the memory. At 1080p it is a competent budget card; the moment textures or ray tracing push past 8 GB, the 16 GB version pulls away for $50.
vs
Too close to call: the choice comes down to what you value.
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB is about 10% faster than RX 9060 XT 8GB at 1440p.
RX 9060 XT 8GB costs 13% less than RTX 5060 Ti 8GB.
The score blends performance at 1440p (50%), performance per dollar (30%) and memory headroom (20%), each against every card CompareYourGPU tracks. Fewer than three points apart counts as level. How verdicts are calculated.
Biggest differences
Performance, memory, power and value rows, ranked by how far apart RTX 5060 Ti 8GB and RX 9060 XT 8GB are. The full sheet below has every row.
The largest differences between RTX 5060 Ti 8GB and RX 9060 XT 8GB
Difference
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
RX 9060 XT 8GB
Edge
Memory bandwidth
Better: 448 GB/s
320 GB/s
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB40% higher
Ray tracing index, 1440p
Better: 32
25
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB28% higher
Board power
180 W
Better: 150 W
RX 9060 XT 8GB20% lower
Performance index, 1440p
Better: 34
31
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB10% higher
Performance index, 4K
Better: 24
22
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB9% higher
Performance per 100 W
18.9
Better: 20.7
RX 9060 XT 8GB9% higher
Full specification comparison
Open any area to see every row. Rows where a card wins are marked; rows where the two match, or where a figure is not published, say so.
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 41
38
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 34
31
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 24
22
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
✓Best in this row: 32
25
Measured suite average at 1440pNot compared: data missing for at least one cardThird-party geometric mean across their game suite, run with vendor upscaling at Quality. A different test from the estimated row below, not a check on it.
50.5 FPS (ComputerBase)
Not tested
Estimated FPS at 1440pModelled estimate for a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling. Not a measurement.
VRAMThe graphics card's own memory. Textures, geometry and frame data live here while a game is running.When a game needs more VRAM than the card has, it either lowers texture quality or stutters. More VRAM mostly buys you higher texture settings and a longer useful life.Essentially tied
8 GB
8 GB
GDDR6 / GDDR6X / GDDR7Successive generations of graphics memory. Each generation moves data faster per lane than the one before.GDDR7 lets a card with a narrow memory bus reach bandwidth figures that used to need a much wider one.
GDDR7
GDDR6
Memory busHow many parallel lanes connect the graphics processor to its memory, measured in bits. A 256-bit bus has twice as many lanes as a 128-bit bus.A narrow bus can bottleneck a card at higher resolutions even when it has plenty of VRAM, because the memory cannot be read fast enough.Essentially tied
128-bit
128-bit
Memory bandwidthHow quickly the graphics card can move data between the graphics processor and its memory, measured in gigabytes per second.Bandwidth is bus width multiplied by memory speed. It usually matters more than raw VRAM capacity for frame rate, especially at 4K.
✓Best in this row: 448 GB/s
320 GB/s
Memory speed
✓Best in this row: 28 Gbps
20 Gbps
Graphics processor9 rows
Graphics processor: RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, RX 9060 XT 8GB
CUDA coresNVIDIA's name for the small processors that do the bulk of a graphics card's maths.Core counts are only comparable within one manufacturer and one generation. An NVIDIA card with fewer cores than an AMD card can easily be faster.Only comparable within one manufacturer.
✓Best in this row: 4,608
2,048
Compute unitsA block of stream processors on AMD cards, or an Xe core on Intel cards. Each block contains a fixed number of shader units plus its own ray tracing and AI hardware.Within a single AMD or Intel generation, more compute units means a faster card. Across generations it does not.Not compared: data missing for at least one card
–Data unavailable
32
RT coresDedicated hardware for calculating how light rays bounce around a scene. AMD calls them ray accelerators, Intel calls them ray tracing units.If you want to play with ray tracing switched on, the quality and count of this hardware matters more than the raw shader count.
✓Best in this row: 36
32
Tensor coresHardware built to run AI models quickly. NVIDIA calls them Tensor cores, AMD calls them AI accelerators, Intel calls them XMX engines.This is the hardware that runs modern upscalers such as DLSS and FSR 4, and it is increasingly what separates good upscaling from mediocre upscaling.
✓Best in this row: 144
64
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.Not compared: data missing for at least one card
2,407 MHz
–Data unavailable
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.
2,572 MHz
3,130 MHz
Game clockNot compared: data missing for at least one cardAMD only.
TDP / TBPThe board power a graphics card is designed to draw, in watts. NVIDIA calls it TGP, AMD calls it TBP; in practice they describe the same thing.It determines the power supply you need, how much heat ends up in your case, and how loud the fans have to work.
180 W
✓Best in this row: 150 W
Recommended PSUThe total power supply wattage the graphics card manufacturer suggests for a complete system built around that card.It accounts for the processor and the rest of the system, not just the graphics card. Undersizing it causes shutdowns under load.Vendor figure where published, otherwise board power plus 300 W of headroom.
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.
4th-generation RT cores
3rd-generation ray accelerators
UpscalingRendering the game at a lower resolution and then reconstructing a higher-resolution image from it. DLSS, FSR and XeSS are the three main implementations.It is the most effective way to gain frame rate for a small image-quality cost, and it is how most people actually reach 4K on mid-range hardware.
DLSS 4 Super Resolution, DLSS Ray Reconstruction, FSR 3.1, XeSS
FSR 4, FSR 3.1, XeSS
Frame generationThe graphics card creates additional frames between the ones the game actually renders, raising the displayed frame rate.It makes motion look smoother but does not reduce input latency the way real frames do, and it needs a reasonable base frame rate to feel right. Treat it as a smoothness feature, not a performance fix.
AV1 encodingA modern video codec. Hardware AV1 encoding lets the graphics card compress video efficiently without using the processor.It matters if you stream or record. AV1 delivers noticeably better quality than older codecs at the same bitrate.
Yes
Yes
Video encoder
9th-generation NVENC with AV1 and HEVC encode
AMD Radeon media engine with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode
Video decoder
6th-generation NVDEC with AV1, HEVC and H.264 decode
Slot sizeHow many expansion slots on the back of the case the card physically occupies. A 3-slot card blocks two slots below the one it plugs into.It decides whether the card fits your case, along with its length. Larger coolers are usually quieter but need more room.
Each price carries its source and date, or is labelled as a launch MSRP. The retailer page is the authority on today's price.
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
$634+67.3% vs MSRP
MSRP $379
Expensive
Amazon.es · ES · new · price checked (40 days ago)
This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.
This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.
RX 9060 XT 8GB
$561+87.7% vs MSRP
MSRP $299
Expensive
Amazon.es · ES · new · price checked (41 days ago)
This price is getting old. It was last checked 5 weeks ago, and graphics card prices move week to week.
This price was checked on a specific listing, not necessarily the one linked below — treat the retailer’s own page as the authority on what it costs today.
All six axes are normalised to a 0-100 scale so they can share one chart. Performance and ray tracing are CompareYourGPU’s estimated indices; value, VRAM, efficiency and features are each card’s standing relative to every other card tracked here.
Normalised comparison of RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, RX 9060 XT 8GB across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
RX 9060 XT 8GB
Normalised comparison of RTX 5060 Ti 8GB, RX 9060 XT 8GB across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
Criterion
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB
RX 9060 XT 8GB
Performance
34
31
Ray tracing
32
25
Value
51
53
VRAM
36
36
Efficiency
52
66
Features
85
85
Performance, memory and value
Estimated performance index at 1440p. 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
A card with a verified current price is shown at that price, a dated snapshot; a card without one is shown at launch MSRP. Street prices move, so check the retailer.
Which one should you buy?
The short version: the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB is faster, but the RX 9060 XT 8GB offers better value at the prices on record. Which of those matters more is the decision.
Based on the specifications, estimated performance indices and prices on record for these cards. How verdicts are calculated.
Highest estimated performance index at 1440p of the cards compared here, at 34. It is the right answer if frame rate is the only thing you are optimising for.
Delivers the most performance per dollar of the cards compared, at $561. Choose this if the difference in price matters more to you than the difference in frame rate.
Strongest ray-traced performance here, with an estimated ray tracing index of 32 at 1440p. It also carries DLSS 4 Super Resolution, which is how ray tracing becomes practical.
Best balance of speed, price and memory of the cards compared: 50% performance at 1440p, 30% performance per dollar, 20% memory headroom. Not necessarily the fastest.
RTX 5060 Ti 8GB vs RX 9060 XT 8GB: common questions
How much faster is the RTX 5060 Ti 8GB?+
About 10% at 1440p on CompareYourGPU's estimated index (34 against 31), and about 9% at 4K, for a launch price 27% higher ($379 against $299). In ray tracing the gap is larger, with an index of 32 against 25.
Which is the better value?+
The RX 9060 XT 8GB, if you play mostly rasterised games, since it gives most of the speed for much less. The RTX 5060 Ti is the better choice if you want DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation and stronger ray tracing.
Would 16 GB be a better use of the money?+
Often, yes. The 16 GB versions of both cards cost a modest amount more and remove the main limit of these two. If you can stretch to either, look at the memory first.
Where to go next
Not sure either is right?
Answer seven questions about your monitor, games and budget and let the recommendation engine narrow it down.