Skip to main content
CompareYourGPU
AMDRX 7000RDNA 3Out of production

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

The RX 7600 with 16 GB of memory and higher clocks. It is a 1080p card that can use the extra memory in texture-heavy games, but its 128-bit bus limits how much speed the memory adds, and the RX 9060 XT 16GB beats it on less power.

Performance index, 1440p
26
Entry-level
VRAM
16 GB
GDDR6
Board power
190 W
600 W PSU recommended
Launch MSRP
$329
No verified current price
Schematic illustration of a AMD graphics card, shown in place of a photograph of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

Where to buy

$329MSRP

Launch MSRP in US dollars, as set by the manufacturer at release. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price for this card, so this is a reference point rather than what it sells for today. The Amazon store the link opens depends on your location and charges in its own currency (US dollars, euros or pounds): expect a different figure there, and treat that page as the authority on what the card actually costs.

This card is out of production, so street prices are especially unpredictable.

Find it on Amazon.com(US · USD)

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

CompareYourGPU may earn a commission on purchases made through these links. This never changes how a graphics card is scored or ranked.

Should you buy it?

The RX 7600 XT in one screen

Generated from this card's own specifications and its standing against every other card CompareYourGPU tracks. Every line below is backed by a figure on this page.

Should you buy it?

Niche recommendation

This card is out of production. New stock is scarce and priced unpredictably, so it only makes sense at a genuine discount against a current-generation equivalent.

Best for

1080p gaming at 60+ FPS

Why

  • Estimated performance index of 32 at 1080p, where 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
  • 16 GB of memory is comfortable for 1080p, so texture settings stay out of the conversation.
  • 9.7 index points per $100 at 1080p, among the strongest value here, based on launch MSRP.
  • Supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level).
  • At 1080p the RX 7600 XT is 3.2% faster than the Arc B580 while costing $106 less, which gives it the better performance per dollar of the two. Based on launch MSRP.

Derived from this card's specifications, CompareYourGPU's estimated performance indices and launch MSRP. No verified current price is on record.

Watch out for

This card is out of production, so new stock is scarce and pricing is unpredictable. It is only worth considering at a genuine discount.

Estimated

RX 7600 XT gaming performance

How the card is expected to hold up at each resolution, and how it sits against the cards closest to it.

1080p

32

- Mid-range

75-110 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

60+ FPS class

16 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

1440p

26

- Entry-level

45-65 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

4K

21

- Entry-level

20-30 FPS

Estimated, typical modern AAA game at High settings, no upscaling.

Below 60 FPS natively

16 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.

CompareYourGPU estimate

Performance indices are aggregated from public review coverage, not measured by CompareYourGPU. Frame-rate ranges are modelled from those indices. How this is calculated.

How the RX 7600 XT compares at 1440p against the cards closest to it.

CompareYourGPU estimate. 100 = the fastest card tracked.

Ray tracing performance at 1440p, RX 7600 XT against the same peer group.

CompareYourGPU estimate. Ray-traced performance does not track rasterisation performance, which is why it is charted separately.

Measured

Gaming benchmarks

Frame-rate figures transcribed from named third-party measurements, grouped so that two different test methodologies are never mixed in one table.

No measured frame-rate data is recorded for the RX 7600 XT yet, so the performance figures on this page are CompareYourGPU's labelled estimates. How benchmark data is handled.

In the meantime, the game pages set out what makes each title demanding and which resolutions this class of card suits. Heavy titles worth checking: Cyberpunk 2077, Red Dead Redemption 2, Hogwarts Legacy.

Manufacturer figures

RX 7600 XT specifications

Published by the manufacturer. Terms with a dotted underline can be expanded for a plain-English explanation.

Graphics processor

Architecture
RDNA 3
GPU die
Navi 33
2,048
32
32
Data unavailable
Data unavailable
2,755 MHz
Game clock
2,470 MHz

Memory

16 GB
GDDR6
128-bit
288 GB/s
Memory speed
18 Gbps

Power and cooling

190 W
600 W
Power connectors
2x 8-pin

Physical

Length
241 mm
Height from bracket
Data unavailable
2 slotsAMD did not sell a reference 7600 XT, partner boards only; the 241 mm / 2-slot figures are those printed on AMD's page, partner boards vary

Display outputs

Outputs
Data unavailable
Display support
AMD press release: Radiance Display Engine supports DisplayPort 2.1 and HDMI 2.1a displays; AMD page lists USB Type-C 'No'; port counts vary by board partner

Release and availability

Launch date
January 24, 2024
Generation
RX 7000
$329
Availability
Out of production

Technologies and features

What this card supports, and what each feature actually does for you.

Supported. This card uses Ray Accelerators (RDNA 3).

FSR 3.1, XeSS. Availability in any individual game depends on the developer implementing it.

FSR 3.1 Frame Generation, AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate without improving responsiveness, so it works best on top of an already playable frame rate.

Hardware AV1 encode is supported. AMD page lists 4K H.264, H.265/HEVC and AV1 encode; press release cites full AV1 encode/decode support. AMD page lists 4K H.264, H.265/HEVC and AV1 decode.

Strengths, weaknesses and who it suits

CompareYourGPU's assessment, grounded in the specifications above rather than in marketing material.

Strengths

  • 16 GB of GDDR6
  • AV1 encode and decode
  • DisplayPort 2.1

Weaknesses

  • 190 W for performance the 160 W RX 9060 XT 16GB exceeds
  • No FSR 4
  • 128-bit memory bus
  • Discontinued

Best for

  • 1080p gaming with high texture settings
  • Budget builds that want 16 GB

Not ideal for

  • High-refresh 1440p
  • Efficiency-focused builds

Price, value and efficiency

What the card costs, what that price should be for the performance, and what it returns per dollar and per watt.

$329MSRP

Launch MSRP in US dollars, as set by the manufacturer at release. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price for this card, so this is a reference point rather than what it sells for today. The Amazon store the link opens depends on your location and charges in its own currency (US dollars, euros or pounds): expect a different figure there, and treat that page as the authority on what the card actually costs.

Fair priceFair price for this performance: $323

Good buy below $297 · expensive above $362

The fair price is where this card’s performance index falls on the price-to-performance line fitted across every card CompareYourGPU tracks. It describes the current market, it is not a recommendation, and it moves when prices do. Calculated from launch MSRP across the database, because no verified street prices are on record.

Performance per dollar

7.9

Performance index points per $100 at 1440p, calculated from launch MSRP.

That places it in the top quarter of the database on value.

Performance per watt

13.7

Performance index points per 100 W of board power at 1440p.

That places it in the lower half of the database on efficiency.

RX 7600 XT frequently asked questions

Is the RX 7600 XT good for 1080p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 75-110 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That puts it in the 60+ FPS class at this resolution before upscaling is considered. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1080p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 7600 XT good for 1440p gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 45-65 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
Is the RX 7600 XT good for 4K gaming?
CompareYourGPU's model estimates roughly 20-30 FPS in a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling, which is a modelled estimate rather than a measurement. That is below a sustained 60 FPS at this resolution without upscaling. 16 GB gives real headroom at 4K, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
How much VRAM does the RX 7600 XT have?
The RX 7600 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, giving 288 GB/s of bandwidth. 16 GB gives real headroom at 1440p, including with ray tracing and high-resolution texture packs.
What power supply does the RX 7600 XT need?
AMD recommends a 600 W power supply for a complete system built around the RX 7600 XT, which draws 190 W of board power. It uses 2x 8-pin.
Which upscaling technologies does the RX 7600 XT support?
It supports FSR 3.1, XeSS. For frame generation it supports FSR 3.1 Frame Generation and AMD Fluid Motion Frames 2 (driver-level). Support for any individual upscaler also depends on the game implementing it, so availability varies title by title.
How much does the RX 7600 XT cost?
It launched at $329 MSRP and is now out of production. CompareYourGPU has no verified street price on record for this card, so check a retailer for what it actually sells for today.
What competes with the RX 7600 XT?
Its closest competitor from another manufacturer is the Arc B580 at $435. On CompareYourGPU's estimated 1440p index the RX 7600 XT is about 4% behind, before ray tracing, memory capacity and upscaling support are taken into account.

Sources and last updated

Sources

Record last edited . Specifications have not yet been re-checked against the manufacturer's own page in this pass.

How to read this page

  • Specifications are the manufacturer’s own published figures, cited on the left.
  • Performance indices and frame-rate ranges are CompareYourGPU estimates and are labelled as such wherever they appear.
  • Prices are launch MSRP unless a verified current price is on record. CompareYourGPU publishes no price it has not checked.
  • Strengths, weaknesses and suitability are editorial judgements derived from the specifications above.
Read the full methodology