Pick two to four cards and see them side by side across price, performance, memory, power, technologies and physical size. Every comparable row marks a winner; rows where the cards tie, or where CompareYourGPU has no data, say so instead of guessing.
Choose graphics cards to compare
Pick two to four cards. 2 of 4 selected.
RTX 3070 Ti vs RX 9070 XT
Scroll the table horizontally on narrow screens. The specification column stays fixed.
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
42
✓Best in this row: 70
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
37
✓Best in this row: 63
Performance indexCompareYourGPU's relative speed rating, where 100 is the fastest card in the database at that resolution. A card at 50 is roughly half as fast.It is an estimate aggregated from public review coverage, not a CompareYourGPU measurement, and it is meant for ranking cards against each other rather than predicting a specific frame rate.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
31
✓Best in this row: 57
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.CompareYourGPU estimate, 100 = fastest card here.
31
✓Best in this row: 53
Measured suite average at 1440pNot compared: data missing for at least one cardThird-party geometric mean across their game suite, run with vendor upscaling at Quality. A different test from the estimated row below, not a check on it.
Not tested
88.8 FPS (ComputerBase)
Estimated FPS at 1440pModelled estimate for a typical modern AAA game at High settings with no upscaling. Not a measurement.
VRAMThe graphics card's own memory. Textures, geometry and frame data live here while a game is running.When a game needs more VRAM than the card has, it either lowers texture quality or stutters. More VRAM mostly buys you higher texture settings and a longer useful life.
8 GB
✓Best in this row: 16 GB
GDDR6 / GDDR6X / GDDR7Successive generations of graphics memory. Each generation moves data faster per lane than the one before.GDDR7 lets a card with a narrow memory bus reach bandwidth figures that used to need a much wider one.
GDDR6X
GDDR6
Memory busHow many parallel lanes connect the graphics processor to its memory, measured in bits. A 256-bit bus has twice as many lanes as a 128-bit bus.A narrow bus can bottleneck a card at higher resolutions even when it has plenty of VRAM, because the memory cannot be read fast enough.Essentially tied
256-bit
256-bit
Memory bandwidthHow quickly the graphics card can move data between the graphics processor and its memory, measured in gigabytes per second.Bandwidth is bus width multiplied by memory speed. It usually matters more than raw VRAM capacity for frame rate, especially at 4K.
CUDA coresNVIDIA's name for the small processors that do the bulk of a graphics card's maths.Core counts are only comparable within one manufacturer and one generation. An NVIDIA card with fewer cores than an AMD card can easily be faster.Only comparable within one manufacturer.
✓Best in this row: 6,144
4,096
Compute unitsA block of stream processors on AMD cards, or an Xe core on Intel cards. Each block contains a fixed number of shader units plus its own ray tracing and AI hardware.Within a single AMD or Intel generation, more compute units means a faster card. Across generations it does not.Not compared: data missing for at least one card
–Data unavailable
64
RT coresDedicated hardware for calculating how light rays bounce around a scene. AMD calls them ray accelerators, Intel calls them ray tracing units.If you want to play with ray tracing switched on, the quality and count of this hardware matters more than the raw shader count.
48
✓Best in this row: 64
Tensor coresHardware built to run AI models quickly. NVIDIA calls them Tensor cores, AMD calls them AI accelerators, Intel calls them XMX engines.This is the hardware that runs modern upscalers such as DLSS and FSR 4, and it is increasingly what separates good upscaling from mediocre upscaling.
✓Best in this row: 192
128
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.Not compared: data missing for at least one card
1,580 MHz
–Data unavailable
Base and boost clockThe guaranteed minimum operating speed and the peak speed the graphics processor will reach when temperature and power allow. AMD also publishes a 'game clock', the speed it expects to sustain while playing.Clock speeds are only comparable within a single architecture. A card clocked lower can easily be faster than one clocked higher.
1,770 MHz
2,970 MHz
Game clockNot compared: data missing for at least one cardAMD only.
TDP / TBPThe board power a graphics card is designed to draw, in watts. NVIDIA calls it TGP, AMD calls it TBP; in practice they describe the same thing.It determines the power supply you need, how much heat ends up in your case, and how loud the fans have to work.
✓Best in this row: 290 W
304 W
Recommended PSUThe total power supply wattage the graphics card manufacturer suggests for a complete system built around that card.It accounts for the processor and the rest of the system, not just the graphics card. Undersizing it causes shutdowns under load.Essentially tiedVendor figure where published, otherwise board power plus 300 W of headroom.
Ray tracingA rendering technique that simulates how individual light rays travel and bounce, instead of approximating lighting with pre-computed tricks.It produces much more convincing reflections, shadows and lighting, and it is expensive. Expect to lose a substantial share of your frame rate when you enable it.
2nd-generation RT cores
3rd-generation ray accelerators
UpscalingRendering the game at a lower resolution and then reconstructing a higher-resolution image from it. DLSS, FSR and XeSS are the three main implementations.It is the most effective way to gain frame rate for a small image-quality cost, and it is how most people actually reach 4K on mid-range hardware.
DLSS 4 Super Resolution, DLSS Ray Reconstruction, FSR 3.1, XeSS
FSR 4, FSR 3.1, XeSS
Frame generationThe graphics card creates additional frames between the ones the game actually renders, raising the displayed frame rate.It makes motion look smoother but does not reduce input latency the way real frames do, and it needs a reasonable base frame rate to feel right. Treat it as a smoothness feature, not a performance fix.
AV1 encodingA modern video codec. Hardware AV1 encoding lets the graphics card compress video efficiently without using the processor.It matters if you stream or record. AV1 delivers noticeably better quality than older codecs at the same bitrate.
No
Yes
Video encoder
7th-generation NVENC with HEVC and H.264 encode. No AV1 encode.
AMD Radeon media engine with AV1, HEVC and H.264 encode
Video decoder
5th-generation NVDEC with AV1, HEVC and H.264 decode
LengthNot compared: data missing for at least one card
267 mm
–Data unavailable
Height from bracketNot compared: data missing for at least one card
112 mm
–Data unavailable
Slot sizeHow many expansion slots on the back of the case the card physically occupies. A 3-slot card blocks two slots below the one it plugs into.It decides whether the card fits your case, along with its length. Larger coolers are usually quieter but need more room.Not compared: data missing for at least one card
All six axes are normalised to a 0-100 scale so they can share one chart. Performance and ray tracing are CompareYourGPU’s estimated indices; value, VRAM, efficiency and features are each card’s standing relative to every other card tracked here.
Normalised comparison of RTX 3070 Ti, RX 9070 XT across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
RTX 3070 Ti
RX 9070 XT
Normalised comparison of RTX 3070 Ti, RX 9070 XT across six criteria, judged at 1440p.
Criterion
RTX 3070 Ti
RX 9070 XT
Performance
37
63
Ray tracing
31
53
Value
28
65
VRAM
36
80
Efficiency
4
67
Features
60
100
Performance, memory and value
Estimated performance index at 1440p. 100 is the fastest card CompareYourGPU tracks.
A card with a verified current price is shown at that price, a dated snapshot; a card without one is shown at launch MSRP. Street prices move, so check the retailer.
Which one should you buy?
Based on the specifications, estimated performance indices and prices on record for these cards. How verdicts are calculated.
Highest estimated performance index at 1440p of the cards compared here, at 63. It is the right answer if frame rate is the only thing you are optimising for.
Delivers the most performance per dollar of the cards compared, at $988. Choose this if the difference in price matters more to you than the difference in frame rate.
Strongest ray-traced performance here, with an estimated ray tracing index of 53 at 1440p. It also carries FSR 4, which is how ray tracing becomes practical.
Best balance of speed, price and memory of the cards compared: 50% performance at 1440p, 30% performance per dollar, 20% memory headroom. Not necessarily the fastest.
Popular head-to-head comparisons
These matchups have their own pages with additional editorial context and a comparison-specific FAQ.
The closest thing to a straight fight in the mid-range: two cards launched days apart at almost the same price, with opposite strengths. AMD brings 16 GB of memory, NVIDIA brings stronger ray tracing and the wider upscaling catalogue.
Both manufacturers' strongest mid-to-high offering, separated by $150 of launch MSRP. Both carry 16 GB. The question is whether NVIDIA's ray tracing and DLSS advantage is worth the premium over AMD's rasterisation-per-dollar.
The two 16 GB cards under $450. Both pair a modest graphics processor with a generous memory pool on a narrow 128-bit bus, and both are aimed squarely at 1080p and entry-level 1440p.
Same graphics processor, same clocks, same bandwidth, half the memory, $50 apart. This is the clearest example of a decision that specification sheets make look trivial and real-world use does not.
Twice the price for a large but not proportional performance gain, plus double the memory and a 215 W increase in board power. The question is whether the top of the range is a product or a statement.
The two cheapest current-generation cards, taking opposite approaches. Intel offers 12 GB and a wider memory bus; NVIDIA offers the DLSS ecosystem and lower power draw at the same price.
A $50 price gap between NVIDIA's entry 1080p card and Intel's memory-heavy alternative. One has the stronger software ecosystem, the other has 50 percent more VRAM.
A $400 gap between AMD's fastest RDNA 4 card and NVIDIA's second-tier Blackwell. Worth examining because the rasterisation gap is much smaller than the price gap, and the ray tracing gap is much larger.
Two previous-generation cards from opposite camps, and the question most second-hand and clearance shoppers face. NVIDIA's card is the faster of the two and has the better ray tracing and upscaling; AMD's launched $100 cheaper and carries 4 GB more memory.
The two entry-level cards of the last generation, both with 8 GB and both aimed at 1080p. They are level on estimated rasterisation performance, so the decision rests on power draw, ray tracing and upscaling rather than raw frame rates.
A question for anyone who already owns the older card: is the new one worth the upgrade? On estimated performance the two are level, and the RTX 5070 launched $50 cheaper. What separates them is the generation of features and how each is likely to age.
The old flagship against the new upper tier. The RTX 4090 is still faster and has 8 GB more memory, but it launched $600 higher, draws 90 W more and is out of production. The RTX 5080 gives up a little speed for a newer feature set and a current warranty.
Two cards from the same generation with the same 16 GB, $250 apart at launch. The RTX 5080 is the faster, but the gap is smaller in performance than in price, which is the whole of the decision.
Two cards at the same $999 launch price that take opposite approaches. AMD's flagship of its generation offers 24 GB of memory and level rasterisation; NVIDIA's offers far stronger ray tracing and DLSS. Both are discontinued, so condition and price matter.
One chip sold in two configurations $50 apart at launch, and the clearest example of why memory should be checked before price. The cards run at similar speeds in light games, and the larger one pulls away wherever memory becomes the limit.
Two 8 GB cards at an identical $299 launch price, from the two main camps. AMD's card is a little faster on paper and NVIDIA's has better ray tracing and a larger upscaling ecosystem. Both are best seen as 1080p cards.
A direct generational step at almost the same price. The newer card is clearly faster, uses GDDR7 and gains Multi Frame Generation, while keeping the same 8 GB and 128-bit bus. If you are choosing between the two on a shelf, this is an easy call.
Intel's two Battlemage cards, $30 apart at launch. The Arc B580 has more of everything: more memory, a wider bus and noticeably higher speed. For a small difference in price, it is the more convincing buy of the pair.
The old flagship against a newer mid-range card. They are level on estimated performance, but the RTX 4070 does it with 120 W less power, 2 GB more memory and frame generation. It is the classic case where the newer, smaller card is the better purchase.
Two generations of the fastest consumer card. The RTX 5090 is the clear winner on every measure, but it launched $400 higher and draws 125 W more. For most players the question is whether the extra speed and memory justify the premium.
AMD's newest upper mid-range card against its previous flagship. The older RX 7900 XTX is still the faster at 4K and carries 24 GB, but it launched $400 higher and lacks FSR 4. The RX 9070 XT closes most of the gap for a much lower price.
Two upper-mid-range cards of the last generation that trade blows in a familiar way. They are level in rasterisation, NVIDIA's has far better ray tracing and DLSS, and AMD's carries 4 GB more memory. Both are discontinued, so condition and price decide more than the specification.
A rare case where the older card is simply faster. The RTX 3070 outpaces the newer RTX 4060 Ti 8GB thanks to a wider memory bus, though the newer card is cheaper to run and adds DLSS frame generation. Both have the same 8 GB, so the limit is the same.
The older card with more memory against the newer card with better efficiency and features. They are level on estimated speed, which makes the decision about memory against power draw and frame generation. Both are discontinued.
Two 8 GB cards from the current generation, $80 apart at launch. The RTX 5060 Ti is faster and has the stronger ray tracing and feature set; the RX 9060 XT costs noticeably less. It is a question of whether the extra speed justifies the premium.
Speed against memory in the same generation. The RTX 5070 is far faster, but it has 12 GB where the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB has 16 GB, and the question is how much each matters to you.
AMD's two RDNA 4 upper-mid-range cards, with the same 16 GB and only $50 apart at launch. The XT is noticeably faster, and the plain card is considerably more efficient. For a small price gap, the choice is about power as much as speed.
The previous generation's upper tier against the current generation's step below it. The two are close in speed, and the newer card launched $250 cheaper with the newer feature set. It is a clear example of a generation lowering the price of a given level of performance.
AMD's previous upper mid-range card against its current one. Both have 16 GB, and the newer card is a large step faster, draws less power and supports FSR 4 for only $50 more at launch. For anyone choosing between them new, it is not a close decision.
Two budget cards that make opposite bets. Intel's gives 12 GB of memory for $50 less; AMD's gives more speed from a more mature platform but only 8 GB. It is the budget version of the speed-against-memory question.